Development of accurate, fast, full-field displacement and strain measurement method for large-scale structures based on phase information of repeated patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
RI Shien  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70509710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変位ひずみ分布計測 / 繰り返し模様 / 光学的計測 / サンプリングモアレ法 / 位相解析 / フーリエ変換 / 大型構造物 / 健全性評価 / モアレ縞 / 変位ひずみ計測 / 位相シフト法 / 離散フーリエ変換 / 規則性格子 / 高次周波数
Research Abstract
In this study, an accurate and full-field displacement and strain measurement method was developed by using a digital camera and repeated patterns. Displacement experimental results demonstrated that the measurement accuracy is the order of 1/1000 pitch of the repeated pattern. Computer simulation and tensile experimental results showed that strain measurement can be performed accurately in elastic-plastic region of small strain. For a practical application, a deflection measurement of a long bridge was performed. These results indicated that centimeter order deformation across a 400-meter-long bridge was measured successfully when heavy trucks pass though the bridge.