Study of dimensional measurement of micro-hole by using a high-sensitivity probing system with a nanopipette ball probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO So  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00624818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測工学 / ナノメトロロジー / 寸法計測 / シェアフォース / プロービング / スタイラス / ナノピペット / 微小球 / 形状計測 / 接触検出 / マイクロノズル / マイクロスリット / 全方位検出
Research Abstract
A new type probing system has been developed for the dimansional measurement of micro-holes. The stylus used in this study is consisted of a glass nanopipette and micro glass sphere. By attaching the micro-sphere at the edge of the glass nanopipette, the stylus tip with the diameter of less than 10 micrometer can maintain the uniform shape from all directions.The contact detection between the stylus tip and the measuring surface can be realized by utilizing the method of shear-force detection which employ the interaction force owing to the meniscus layer. It has been verified that the developed probing system has the ability to measure the dimensional measurement with nanometric resolution and sub-micrometric measurement accuracy by using the nanopipette ball stylus.