Developing of laser cutting and simultaneous removing of heat affected layer method of silicon, sapphile and SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takashi  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (70432169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特殊加工 / 加工変質層 / レーザ加工 / 複合加工 / シリコン / 炭化ケイ素
Research Abstract
Laser grooving was performed in this study, aiming for its application to semiconductor-die cutting. Analysis of grooves formed on silicon revealed that processing in liquid etchants is more effective for reducing the heat affected layer on the grooves than processing in air or pure water. Besides, using a high-repetition-rate and low-peak-power laser, lower groove width was achieved than a low-repetition-rate and high-peak-power laser; however, excess repetition-rate caused unintended etching around the grooves. Though, such unintended etching could be suppressed by circulating the liquid etchant. In addition to above facts about silicon, it is found that 4H-SiC can be removed effectively by processing in liquid containing strong oxidant.