High Lubricating Mechanism in Ironing of Stainless Steel Cups Using Die Having Heterogeneous Surface for Production of Battery Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Yohei  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60402658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsしごき加工 / ヘテロ表面ダイス / TiCN系サーメット / 焼付き / ステンレス鋼容器 / 潤滑 / 表面粗さ / ヘテロ表面 / サーメット / アルミニウム合金容器 / 板材成形 / ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金
Research Abstract
Formability in ironing of stainless steel and aluminium alloy cups was improved using heterogeneous surface die. The effects of the shape of die surface, ironing velocity and the lubricant on the ironing limit were mainly investigated. The stainless steel and aluminium alloy drawn cups were ironed using the TiCN-based cermet die with the heterogeneous surface.
1) Ironing ability was improved by apropriate shape of die surface. 2) Applying the chlorine containing lubricant on the heterogeneous surface die has more improvement on the ironing limit than the sulfur containing lubricant. 3) In the sidewall of the cup, employing the lubricant with the heterogeneous surface die shows a thick film lubricant distributes constantly. 4) Ironingability was improved by using increased surface roughness of the cup.