Design of machine tool supports based on analysis of contact stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONO DAISUKE  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80576504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工作機械 / 接触剛性 / マウント / 動特性
Research Abstract
A design method for machine tool supports is proposed to decrease rocking vibration. The stiffness between contacted interfaces is measured to develop a stiffness model of machine tool supports. Then, a method is proposed to design and locate the supports on the bases of the proposed stiffness model. In this method, the natural frequency of the rocking vibration is maximized by designing the bulk stiffness and the load so as not to saturate the stiffness of the support. Furthermore, the damping ratio of the rocking vibration is increased by adding supports with very small load. The proposed method was used for reducing the rocking vibration of a small knee-type horizontal milling machine.