High efficiency mirror-like surface grinding of SiC by UV-ray assisted grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keishi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (00609282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSiC / スクラッチ試験 / 紫外光 / 延性モード / フォースプレート / UVアシスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet-ray (UV-ray) assisted grinding was proposed to the high-efficiency mirror like surface grinding of SiC. In this study, the machining characteristics of SiC was clarified by the gradually increase cutting experiment (scratch test). As the result, the critical cutting depth of ductile mode cutting increased with the oxide formation on SiC surface caused by UV-ray irradiation. Moreover, the thickness of the oxide was increased exponentially by heating with UV-ray irradiation and it is clarified that the critical cutting depth of SiC was also increased.