Development of Pulse Forming Method Utilizing Servo Press and Die with Internal Channel for Lubricant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50362645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塑性加工 / 鍛造 / 押出し / 加工モーション制御 / サーボプレス / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
A forming method utilizing a punch having an internal channel for supplying liquid lubricant to the punch nose was proposed. (1) the proposed forming method was applied to forming of pure titanium specimen using a servo press. The formed titanium specimen with formed hole depth/diameter of 2.0 was successfully obtained in the proposed forming method with appropriate pulse punch ram motion. (2) the proposed forming method was found to produce the formed holes with high shape accuracy. The shape accuracy of the formed hole was discussed with experimental and finite element simulation results in terms of lubrication state and temperature change. (3) The proposed forming method with pulse punch ram motion was applied to combined forward-backward extrusion process with a high height/diameter ratio. The coefficient of shear friction at the specimen–punch interface was identified from the material flow of the aluminum specimen during the extrusion with pulse punch ram motion.