Direct bonding of semiconductor material and glass by ultra-short pulsed laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO YASUHIRO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40304331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超短パルスレーザ / シリコン / ガラス / 微細溶接 / 機械強度 / 接合 / せん断強度 / 半導体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Locally selective welding method of monocrystalline silicon and glass was experimentally investigated. Laser beam was mainly absorbed at monocrystalline silicon through glass plate. It was considered that the absorption of laser energy to glass was occurred, and the convection of silicon and glass was caused by the pressure of high temperature. Strong weld joints could be created by mixture of silicon and glass at the interface, and higher shearing strength of weld joint could be performed at proper number of laser shot in the laser spot.