Development of polishing method for next-generation opt-electronic materials producing atomically-smooth surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014)
Ritsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70531474)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 研磨加工 / 触媒 / エッチング / 研磨 / 平坦化 / 発光特性 / 精密研磨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel abrasive-free polishing process for GaN surface utilizing a chemical etching with catalyst has been developed to obtain damage-free and super-smooth GaN surfaces with a high removal efficiency. Atomically-smooth surface can be achieved over an entire wafer (2 inch in diameter) surface by the proposed method. The polishing duration to obtain a flat GaN surface were reduced from several tens of hours to approximately 60 min compared with a conventional polishing method. The processed GaN surface showed a superior crystallographic, luminescence and electrical properties to that processed by a mechanical polishing.