Development of Single Shear Test for Metal Powder Compact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yukinori  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10413816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 粉末成形 / 一面せん断試験 / 個別要素法 / 破壊包絡線 / 圧密挙動 / 破壊 / せん断強度 / ダイレイタンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metal powder compaction process using closed-die system, which applies to mass production for various PM parts, failure of green compact such as slip-crack often occurs especially for compaction of multi-step part. It is considered that the slip-crack appears in the boundary of high density part and low density part as shear failure plane. Therefore, investigation of shear property in a powder layer on compression-shear plane will provide critical stress state for crack occurrence. We have developed single shear tester for metal powder to investigate stress state in shear failure occurrence. Critical stress state in several compact densities has been estimated in constant volume shearing. Critical State in shear failure with density increasing has been estimated experimentally, and angle of friction increases with particle size increasing. Numerical simulation of single shear test by using distinct element method solver has been conducted to discuss shear failure properties.