The study of electroforming mold for glass thermal imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
YASUI Manabu  神奈川県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80426361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ加工 / 電鋳金型 / Ni-Wめっき / 電子線描画 / 電鋳 / ナノパターン / Ni-W / ガラス / ネガ型レジスト / Ni-W電鋳 / 残渣 / サブミクロンパターン / エポキシ樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the capabilities of micro optical element or biosensor and so on, researches in connection with sub-wavelength structure have been conducted. On the other hand, glass is a superior material in optical property or low self-fluorescent. So glass imprinting that forms sub-wavelength structure on glass surface is drawn attention to. In this study, we studied the method of preparing essential mold for glass imprinting. Resin master was made by electron beam lithography using negative photoresist. Flat Ni-W electroforming was developed by suppression of nodule. And a prototype of alloy electroformed mold in 480 nm pitch for glass nano imprinting was built.