Basic study of a fabrication technique of a nonwarped wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Kenichiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (40546149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石英ガラス基板 / 反り / 冷凍ピンチャック / 平坦化研磨 / 冷凍液 / 凝固固着 / マスク基板 / 薄型基板 / 石英ウエハ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the warpage of a substrate deteriorates the flatness of that, it is required to fabricate a nonwarped substrate. So we have proposed the new method to chuck a substrate without deforming during polishing that is realized by a freezing pin chuck. In this technique, freezing liquid is applied on the pins by a rotary spray type atomizer. And coolant water flows among pins to cool frozen freezing liquid. The substrate is chucked by coagulating the freezing liquid. We use MW-1(EMINENT supply Co. Ltd.) as freezing liquid, which has 17 ℃ of freezing point. The possibility of fabricating a nonwarped substrate using a freezing pin chuck was investigated by experiments. It was clarified that this chuck had the ability to chuck without changing the profile of a substrate and was demonstrated experimentally to polish a quartz glass substrate without peeling.