Automatic Mesh Modeling of Large-Scale Environments based on Accurate Recognition of Laser-Scanned Point Clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroaki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザ計測 / 点群 / メッシュモデル / レジストレーション / セグメンテーション / 物体認識 / 大規模環境 / メッシュモデリング / レーザ計測点群 / レンダリング / 詳細度制御 / 反射強度画像 / 柱状物体 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
In this research, a set of point cloud data processing algorithms for generating mesh models of large-scale environments from point clouds acquired by laser scanning was developed. In particular, the following algorithms were developed: (1) efficient registration algorithms of point clouds of large-scale environments, (2) an effective point cloud rendering algorithm to support easy visual understanding of the scanned environments, (3) a segmentation algorithm of point clouds of urban environments, (4) pole-like object recognition and classification algorithms from point clouds, and (5) mesh modeling algorithms of the objects in urban environments. The effectiveness of each algorithm was evaluated through the experiments using several point clouds, and it was confirmed that the mesh models of the pole-like objects and street trees could be generated efficiently from point clouds of urban environments using the developed algorithms.