Development of low static friction and high kinematic friction material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Yosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00533639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCNT / トライボロジー / 接触 / 案内面 / 動摩擦係数 / マイクロ・ナノトライボロジー / マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー / カーボンナノチューブ / 摩擦材料
Research Abstract
For smooth movement from static state, it prefers that kinetic friction coefficient is higher than static one. But the usual material shows opposite frictional property. The objective of this project is to develop a surface which performs smooth transient from static state to kinetic sliding state. We developed a nano-structured surface with densely-packed and vertically-aligned carbon nanotubes. The "brush" structure shows smooth transient from static to kinetic state. And this property is explained by concerning the bending of each carbon nanotubes from the results of observation of real contact area, surface morphology measurement, and nano indentation.