Development of design optimization approach with the fusion of experiment, numerical simulation and optimization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 講師 (50598696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応答曲面法 / Kriging / 固有直交分解 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / 羽ばたき翼 / 設計工学 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
In this research subject, the fusion of experiment, numerical simulation and optimization methods has been investigated. An experimental/numerical data fusion approach has been developed which can provide more accurate estimation model of the performance parameters of fluid machinery. A data reconstruction approach has also been developed which enables the reconstruction of gappy experimental data numerically by using the dominant structures of the gappy experimental data itself. Utilizing the developed approaches, design optimizations of fluid machineries with the fusion of experiment/numerical simulation are available, and then optimal configurations of fluid machineries can be designed efficiently/robustly.