Optimum design method for a new smart power generation system utilizing its flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takayuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30598222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 最適設計 / 計算力学 / 随伴変数法 / レベルセット法 / 感度解析 / マルチフィジクス解析 / 設計工学 / 粒子法 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 構造最適化 / LBM / 反応拡散方程式
Research Abstract
The objective of the research is maximizing energy efficiency in several fluid devices utilizing optimization method. That is, this research proposes an optimum design method for multi physics fluid devices based on our proposed topology optimization method and level set method. In order to easily extend to complex and large scale problems, the Lattice Boltzmann Method is used as a solver for fluid dynamics problem. The design sensitivity for updating the design variable is derived based on the continuum Boltzmann equation and adjoint variable method. The proposed sensitivity analysis is free from complex matrix calculation. In addition, topology optimization method considering geometrical nonlinearity is constructed using a particle method. Several numerical examples for fluid dynamics problem and multi physics problems are provided to confirm the validity and utility of the proposed topology optimization method.