Option-based Adaptive Planning of Product Design Project and its Multi-objective Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMAGUCHI Yutaka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords設計工学 / プロジェクト計画 / プロセスモデリング / オプション / 多目的最適化 / 設計プロセスモデリング / プロジェクトマネジメント / リスクマネジメント
Research Abstract
This research proposes a new project planning method that aims at a Pareto-optimal of the potential product performance of designed product and adaptability for project failure risk. A task option model is introduced for risk assessment of option-based project management. As its planning includes a number of various design variables and various evaluation indices, in order to solve such a complicated problem with a reasonable computation cost, this research separates the optimization problem into two phases, i.e., (i) defining of process architecture and organization structure and (ii) scheduling of resource allocation into activities. This paper demonstrates its application to a student formula design project. A proposed optimization method facilitates a project manager to explore various process plans with assessing their risks.