Development of a computer-aided modular design system based on product lifecycle scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIGE SHINICHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10432527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライフサイクル設計 / CAD / 資源循環 / モジュール設計 / 環境配慮設計 / 製品ライフサイクル / CAD / エコデザイン / ライフサイクルシミュレーション / ライフサイクル工学 / 設計工学 / リサイクル / Design for Environment
Research Abstract
For reducing environmental loads and resource consumption over the entire product life cycle without decreasing the product's value, life cycle design is a promised approach. Design of a product lifecycle involves planning lifecycle strategies, evaluating them from various viewpoints and optimizing the overall picture. Product lifecycle strategies can be planned explicitly by describing lifecycle scenarios at an early stage of lifecycle design and the product should be designed to realize the scenario. In this study, we developed a computer-aided design environment for lifecycle design called "Life-Cycle CAD" system. The system links a lifecycle model we defined with product architecture and manages the consistency between them. Case studies clarified that the relationship between the lifecycle model and the product model is successfully represented on a computer in an integrated manner to support product lifecycle design.