Evaluation of adsorbed protein film on joint prosthesis material by using electrochemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70315109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工関節 / 蛋白質 / 境界潤滑膜 / 電気化学測定 / 吸着 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 吸着膜 / 低摩擦 / 低摩耗 / 吸着膜構造
Research Abstract
Protein adsorbed film on joint prosthesis material affecting tribological property was evaluated by using electrochemical method. Albumin and gamma-globurin contained in natural cynovial fluid was selected for measurement. The combination of ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (GUR1050) and CoCrMo alloy (ASTMF75) was employed. The potential between CoCrMo alloy and protein solution was measured to understand the behaviour of protein adsorption. Albumin was easily peeled off by shear force, it means the adsorption is weak. Gamma-globulin did not show desorption by shear force. Therefore, the difference of adsorption strength and stability is essence to form protein adsorption film.