development of all hexahedral mesh generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2014)
Chuo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究教員 (40462676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボリュームメッシュ / 全自動生成 / 細分割 / 形状モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finite element method for all hexahedral meshes is more precisely than that for tetrahedral meshes. Thus, we generated all hexahedral meshes whose boundary surfaces represent target shapes precisely. First we made initial all hexahedral meshes whose topologies are equal to those of target shapes. Next we fit the boundary surfaces of the meshes to target surfaces. We could represent sharp features of target surfaces at the time. Finally we decide the positions of inner vertices by solving Poisson equation using vector field from Radial Basis Functions.