Project/Area Number |
24760125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Shinji 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20390388)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 竹 / 歯車 / 動力試験 |
Research Abstract |
This research was performed to comparison the accuracy and the dynamic performance a gear made from bamboo and POM (polyacetal). At first, cylindrical pre bamboo product was fabricated. Next, the product was processed into the gear using the gear hobbing machine. The gear produced with this technique had accuracy equivalent to POM gear fabricated by injection molding. Moreover, the bamboo gear fabricated at 200 degree centigrade showed clearly that noise, temperature and wear have performance equivalent to POM gear as dynamic performance.