Study on micro-scale phase separation structures in undercooled alloys using an electromagnetic levitator superimposed with a static magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Ken-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords相分離構造形成 / 混相流 / 電磁浮遊法 / turbulence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of melt convection on phase separation structures in undercooled alloys by using an electromagnetic levitator with a static magnetic field. It was found that, the static magnetic field changes phase separated structures drastically when the magnetic field exceeded a certain value, i.e., approximately 1.5 T in this study. Moreover, it was speculated from the result of periodic laser heating that the marked change in the phase separation structures at approximately 1.5 T might be due to a convective transition from turbulent flow to laminar flow in the molten sample.
We conducted two-dimensional phase field simulation under the Stokes approximation for a droplet in the linear shear flow with a static magnetic field. The numerical results shows that the strong lift force acted on the droplet due to the static magnetic field. It was speculated that the change of the motion of the droplets due to such lift force caused the change of the phase separation structures.