Computation of Aerodynamic Sound through Fluid and Solid Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60507903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 空力騒音 / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
The objective of the study was to develop the computational approach to solve the aerodynamic sound through fluid and solid boundaries. The target was the aerodynamic sound from aircrafts and automobiles, thus the Cartesian-based approach was used to treat the complicated geometries as well as the sound propagation precisely. The Cartesian-based approach coupled with Immersed Boundary Method proved its usefulness through the CFD-CAA coupled simulation of fan noise from a jet engine. The further study is required to establish the new unified method to compute aerodynamic sound through fluid and solid boundaries effectively.