Effects of extensional viscosity of polymers on turbulent drag reduction analyzed by Film Interference Flow Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIDEMA Ruri  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20598172)
Research Collaborator HIROSHI Suzuki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90206524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流抑制 / 複雑流体 / レオロジー / 高分子 / 非ニュートン流 / ソフトマター / 非ニュートン流体 / 伸長粘度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental study has been performed in order to investigate the relationship between the extensional viscosity of polymers and turbulent drag reduction (DR). Self-standing flowing soap film was used to obtain Two-dimensional grid turbulence which is mostly dominated by extensional flow. Polyethyleneoxide, as a flexible polymer, and hydroxypropyl cellulose, as a rigid rod-like polymer were added to the flow. The effects of these polymers were visualized by the interference pattern of flowing soap films. The vortex deformation by adding polymers was analyzed by Fourier transformation and wavelet transformation. The scaling exponents of the power spectrum of interference patterns indicate that the mechanism of DR due to the extensional viscosity is anisotropic. A wavelet analysis reveals the high and low fluctuations of the polymer added flow. Results from wavelet analysis indicate disappearing of original vortices, and appearing of new structures in low frequency in 2D flow.