Temperature and Velocity Measurement of Air Flow Combined with Two-Color LIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUNATANI Shumpei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50607588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視化 / PIV / LIF / 速度計測 / 温度計測 / 温度場計測 / 速度場計測 / 3次元計測 / 可視化計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a two-color laser-induced fluorescence technique for measuring the temperature distribution of an airflow by spraying a mist of a fluorescent dye. The mist is generated by using propylene glycol, the vapor pres-sure of which is much lower than that of water, as the solvent of the fluorescent dyes. A supersonic moisture chamber is used as the atomizer for seeding the tracer particles to be visualized. A three-dimensional particle image velocimetry (PIV) method using W-shaped light sheet and color PIV with a digital SLR camera was also developed. The spatial resolution of the z-direction has much room for improvement by increasing the number of cameras.
The proposed technique was applied to the measure-ment of the temperature and velocity distribution in a thermal vertical buoyant plume. The proposed technique was found to be very effective for the study of such a thermal structure, and it is well suited for measuring the temperature and velocity field of an airflow.