Exploration of Thermally Non-equilibrium Behavior of Nano-scale Bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Shinichi  信州大学, 工学部, 講師 (00466244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気泡力学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the clarification of the thermal effect on the dynamic behavior of nano-scale bubbles using molecular simulation. Two important results were obtained for the behavior in low pressure field: (I) the thermal effect is little, (II) a characteristic exponent, which reflects the growth mechanism of bubbles (called growth exponent), can be estimated from a model expressed by macroscopic quantities without the direct consideration of the thermal effect. These results are very useful for the construction of an accurate prediction method of the dynamic behavior of nano-scale bubbles because such method has been recently required in the engineering field.