Project/Area Number |
24760133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10626873)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乱流 / 壁乱流 / 機械工学 / 流体工学 / 流体機械 / 国際情報交換(仏国) |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we attempt to examine characteristics of wall turbulent flows over one-scale and multi-scale rough walls, to simulate effect of free-stream turbulence on these wall turbulences, and to address the understanding of fundamental characteristics of decaying homogeneous-isotropic turbulence, which should be set as free-stream turbulence, by means of numerical simulation, of which accuracy is expected to be higher because of its highly energy-conservation characteristics.