Identification of true acoustic sources for high-accuracy prediction of aerodynamical noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Yokoyama  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60581428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音響 / 空力音響 / 乱流 / 直接計算 / 騒音
Research Abstract
In order to clarify dominant aerodynamic sound sources with regard to the sound generated from flows around a rectangular cylinder, decoupled simulations based on the Lighthill's acoustic analogy are performed. In these decoupled simulations, acoustic fields are predicted by the acoustic simulations using the Lighthill's tensor, which is computed by incompressible flow simulations. As a result, the acoustic sources in the region corresponding to 6 vortices mainly contribute to the far acoustic field. This indicates that the vortical deformation and development contribute to the acoustic radiation. For the prediction of the acoustic field, the acoustic sources in the above-mentioned region need to be captured. This knowledge is applied to the cavity flows and the flows around a cascade of flat plates.