Improvement of temporal resolution in ultrasonic pulsed Doppler method for multiphase flow
Project/Area Number |
24760135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAWA Hideki 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40467668)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 流体計測 / 超音波流速分布計測法 / 超音波ドップラ法 / 気液二相流 / 速度分布計測 / 超音波 / ドップラ法 / UVP |
Research Abstract |
Analysis algorithms in ultrasonic pulsed Doppler method including the fast Fourier transform (FFT), autocorrelation, and the wavelet transform (WT) were compared via simulations and experiments using varying values of number of pulse repetition (N_pulse) and the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). We show that there is an appropriate N_pulse for each algorithm that depends on the SNR; specifically, the value of N_pulse increases with decreasing SNR. The WT was relatively unaffected by noise. Therefore, a WT is the effective method for measuring velocity distributions for improving the temporal resolution.