Three Dimensional Analysis of the Locomotion of Bacteria near a Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Tonau  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80452548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌 / 集団運動 / べん毛 / 3次元計測 / 顕微鏡 / 流体解析 / 画像処理 / 3次元観察 / 追跡 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
To find the mechanism of formation of bacterial biofilm, we observed 3 dimensional swimming motions of bacteria. We constructed the biplane microscopy that has two orthogonal optical axes. By analysis of the obtained images, 3D trajectories of bacterial swimming are measured. We also conducted measurement of the collective motion of bacteria. Bacillus subtilis cells swim collectively when the culture medium becomes crowded with the average distance less than 5 micrometers. To quantify the degree of collective motion, we compared the velocity correlation of swarmer cells with that of randomly swimming cells. Large difference is found at the distance of 10 micrometers, which is several times as long as the size of a cell.