Project/Area Number |
24760138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMITSU Toru 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00432766)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ピコ水力 / 小型ハイドロタービン / 二重反転形羽根車 / 低ソリディティ / 植物性異物 / 安定運転 / 小水力 / 性能 / 異物通過性 / 繊維状異物 |
Research Abstract |
Small hydropower generation is one of important alternative energy, and potential of small hydropower is great. Efficiency of small hydro turbines is lower than that of large one, and these small hydro turbine's common problems are out of operation by foreign materials. Then, there are demands for small hydro turbines to keep high performance and wide flow passage. Therefore, we adopted contra-rotating rotors, which can be expected to achieve high performance and enable to use low-solidity rotors with wide flow passage, in order to accomplish high performance and stable operation. In this research, experimental apparatus of the contra-rotating small hydro turbine with 60mm casing diameter was manufactured. Then, performance and internal flow condition with the foreign vegetable materials were investigated by an experiment. Further, a design guide line for the contra-rotating small hydro-turbine was considered by the experimental and numerical analysis results.