Project/Area Number |
24760139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Masayuki 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346855)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 磁気熱対流 / 混相流 / 移動現象 / 混相流解析 |
Research Abstract |
Magneto-thermal effect is considered in the thermo-fluid system of complex geometry. The enhancement of the heat transfer through porous media is investigated. It is found that the enhancement effect depends on the heat condition of porous media, flow field, and magnetic induction. The visualization inside a tube flow under the magnetic field is carried out. It is found that the flow is apparently affected by a permanent magnet. The multiphase flow modeling is carried out. This is a hybrid model of lattice Boltzmann method and CLSVOF with Ghost-Fluid method.