Experimental analysis of the interactions between approaching surfaces in a multiphase system with impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00552184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液膜 / 気泡 / 気泡クラスター / 界面活性剤 / 電解質 / 気泡の合体 / 光干渉計 / 気泡クラスタ / 流体工学 / レーザー干渉計
Research Abstract
The drainage process and the rupture of a thin liquid film formed between interfaces and the clustering behavior of spherical bubbles with the constraint of motions in two-dimensional plain, which govern the fluid structure of bubbly flows through bubble-bubble and bubble-wall interactions, have been investigated experimentally. On the behavior of the thin liquid film formed between a rigid surface and an approaching bubble surface with a constant speed, the impurities such as surfactants and electrolytes in water greatly affect and avoid the drainage and rupture of the film, and the quantitative evaluation of their time evolutional thickness distributions has been done. On the other hand, similar phenomena for the clustering behaviors of the spherical bubbles rising under an inclined flat plate have been clarified regardless of no-slip and free-slip boundary conditions of the bubble surface.