Development of planar doppler velocimetry system of shock-wave/boundary layer interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
ONO Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (20549894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPDV法 / 流速計測 / 衝撃波/境界層干渉流れ / PDV法 / 衝撃波/境界層干渉流れ
Research Abstract
In the present work, the velocimetry system of a shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction using PDV (Planar Doppler Velocimetry) method is suggested and the effectiveness of the measurement system is verified by applying to measure the velocity field of a shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction in a constant area duct. In the experimental result, a velocity jump at a normal shock wave and a reaccelerate region can be captured well. Additionally, the measured velocity distribution agrees quantitatively with the computed one and it is found that the present system is useful for the velocity measurement of a shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction.