Project/Area Number |
24760142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masaya 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 研究員 (40548161)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エロージョン / 数値シミュレーション / 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / 連成問題 / 混相流 / 流体機械 / タービン / 気液二相流 |
Research Abstract |
A Model of liquid droplet impingement erosion (LDIE) was developed based on previous model of erosion. The developed model was implemented. If the erosion phenomenon requires a long time, and the time scale is much longer than that of the two-phase flow, the changes in the two-phase flow and the wall shape can be treated by weak coupling. LDIE simulation required droplet impingement velocity and position, and so Euler-Lagrange coupling was selected. Condensation was considered to obtain position and diameter of droplets. Liquid film and splash are important for LDI erosion process, the modeling becomes complex. The present model was developed considering not only velocity, angle, and material parameter but also liquid film and splash. The developed procedure was validated by comparing experimental data of bend. Based on the validation, LDIE in a low pressure turbine was simulated, and the present results showed good agreement with experimental data.