Numerical analysis of the heating due to inertial cavitation in high-intensity focused ultrasound therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kohei  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20401135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロバブル / キャビテーション / 数値計算 / 超音波治療 / HIFU / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Modeling and simulation for the enhancement of heating due to inertial cavitation in high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) were studied. Results in in vitro experiments were qualitatively reproduced by the developed numerical method. Impacts of the properties of microbubble for ultrasound frequency and amplitude, the properties of surrounding tissue, initial void fractions and spatial distribution of microbubbles on both heating region and heating efficiency were numerically clarified.