| Project/Area Number |
24760145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 粘性流体 / 不安定化 / 大変形する界面 / ずり粘化流体 / 懸濁液 / レオロジー / 国際情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
A viscous thread or sheets falling onto a horizontally moving surface shows various oscillating patterns. In the present study, we investigate the instability of viscous sheets focusing on the spontaneous oscillation on the rapidly moving drum that affects the manufacturing of polymer sheets. We found that, if the fluid is Newtonian, viscous sheets are always stable when the speed of moving surface is sufficiently large, and expected that non-Newtonian nature of fluid should be take into account. We propose fluid dynamics model of shear thickening and thinning fluid and theoretically predict a spontaneous oscillation of shear thickening fluid under constant stress. Using the density-matched starch-water mixture we also observed the oscillation experimentally.