Research of velocity measurement technique in high temperature liquid metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Hironari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (40446464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液体重金属 / 高温 / 超音波 / 液体金属 / 高温環境 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow of high temperature heavy liquid metal is closely related to the problem of thermal-fluid behavior and material erosion/corrosion. In order to realize the velocity profile measurement technique, development of the ultrasonic sensor unit was performed. The experimental/analysis research has been performed for the transmission behavior of material dependence, the wall effect for signal transmission, the signal intensity in target medium. The developed sensor unit was successfully applied to the actual Pb-Bi flow measurement with the contactless method. And the prospect to a long-term operation was provided by the contact method with 800 hours experiment.