Project/Area Number |
24760148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | The Institute of Applied Energy (2013-2015) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Chiaki Kino 一般財団法人エネルギー総合工学研究所(原子力工学センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (40465977)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Immersed Boundary法 / カットセル法 / 安定化 / 振動場乱流 / 有限体積法 / 有限要素法 / 流体構造連成シミュレーション / Large Eddy Simulation / 配管振動解析 / 乱流 / OpenFOAM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a turbulence model on an oscillating wall, new fluid-structure interaction simulation technologies have been developed. The technologies have been based on immersed boundary method (IBM) to treat complex geometry and transformation. In the IBM, it is known that certain remedies for non-physical pressure oscillations arising from a region near the interface are necessary. In the present study, a method for reducing the pressure oscillations has been proposed. Additionally, direct numerical simulations were conducted to establish a large eddy simulation model for a turbulent flow on an oscillating wall and scrutinize the energy transfer between the grid scale (GS) and sub-grid scale (SGS). Although energy is generally transferred from the GS to SGS, it is likely that energy is transferred from the SGS to GS (backward scatter) under specific conditions. The present numerical results indicated that backward scatter exists in the production term in the case of a wavy wall.