Numerical study of turbulent mixing of evaporating inertial droplets
Project/Area Number |
24760152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Ryo 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, グループリーダー (30414361)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 混相乱流 / 直接数値計算 / 微小慣性粒子 / 粒子径発展 / 雲乱流 / 粒子径分布 / 豪雨予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the Lagrangian cloud simulator (LCS), which simulates droplet growth in air turbulence. The LCS adopts the Euler-Lagrangian framework and can provide reference data for cloud microphysical models by tracking the growth of particles individually. The LCS code is highly optimized for massive parallel simulations by means of the shared- and distributed-memory parallelizations. We have performed the LCS for different particle Stokes numbers, different saturation levels and different Reynolds numbers. The results quantify the influence of the turbulent mixing of droplets on the evaporation process for the first time.