The removal tests for organic chemical film by micro ice jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
SHUZENJI Kiyotaka  福岡県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所, 研究員 (00416504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音速 / ノズル / 氷核生成 / 洗浄 / 剥離 / レジスト / 超音速流れ / アイス / 除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a clean technique, micro ice jets generated from air and water used by the Laval nozzle were utilized in the semiconductor manufacturing process. The removal tests for the organic chemical film were conducted in order to investigate the peeling performance of micro ice jets operated at the air total pressure of 1.4MPa in combination with the measurement of the particle velocity by a phase Doppler particle analyzer. As the results, the depth of the shape peeled by micro ice jets was the longest at the nozzle length L of 250mm, although the particle velocity at the center of the nozzle exit was the largest at L=200mm. These results indicate that the removal performance of micro ice jets was strongly affected by the both the particle velocity and the production amount of ice.