Development of the heat transfer surface with mini-grooves to enhance the critical heat flux in nucleate boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Kazushi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00610172)
Research Collaborator OHIRA Katsuhide  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30375117)
MORI Hideo  九州大学, 大学院機械工学部門, 教授 (70150505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 伝熱促進 / 液体窒素 / プール沸騰 / 熱伝導率 / 微細周期構造 / 微細くぼみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of a nucleate boiling heat transfer surface which enhances critical heat flux compared with a normal flat surface, the heat transfer surfaces composed of a high and a low thermal conductivity materials were produced and examined in this study. The two combinations of a high and a low thermal conductivity materials tested in this study were copper and SUS, and copper and epoxy putty.
The developed surfaces achieved higher critical heat fluxes than that of a copper flat surface. Furthermore, the developed surfaces enhance the critical heat flux at higher rate than the enlargement ratio of the heat transfer area. Therefore, a good heat transfer and a relatively low pressure drop is expected by adopting the developed surfaces to cooling devices which use forced convective boiling.