Study on control algorithm of dual fuel engine system with fuel produced from biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yudai  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60376514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンジン / バイオマス / 燃焼 / デュアルフューエル / 制御 / 燃料組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop control system of dual fuel engine (DFE) with fuels produced from biomass, first, a prediction model of the combustion of DFE is developed by modifying the previous work. The model shows agreement with experiments changing H2 content in gas fuel. Next, influences of liquid fuel injection conditions, the ratio of gas fuel to liquid fuel, and gas fuel compositions on ignition and combustion are investigated in experiment. Retarded liquid fuel injection is required for higher H2 content fuel to achieve higher thermal efficiency. Finally, effects of ozone addition to pre-mixture are investigated for increasing freedom of control and for understanding the reaction mechanism. Ozone influences on auto-ignition and combustion of pre-mixture but does not influence on flame propagation initiated from diesel fuel injection. It is clarified by calculation with elementary reactions that pre-mixture added ozone produce H2O2 before ignition and H2O2 accelerate ignition.