Development of turbulent combustion control method using diode laser absorption spectroscopy sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Masayasu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30581673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 予混合火炎 / 振動燃焼 / 能動制御 / レーザ計測 / 希薄燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve the global and regional environmental issues, developments of high efficiency and low emission combustors are indispensable. As for the gas turbine combustors, occurrence of combustion oscillations, which is still required to be understood in more detail, often prevents the development of the combustors, and hence establishments of methods for suppression of combustion oscillation are desired. In this research, characteristics of the combustion oscillation were clarified by applying dynamic mode decomposition to the results of direct numerical simulation of turbulent swirling premixed flame, and simulation of applying diode laser absorption spectroscopy was applied to the DNS results. Moreover, development of a combustion control system based on active control algorithm with the signal from diode laser absorption spectroscopy has been proceeded.