Development of high-Pr turbulent heat transfer database under magnetic fields by means of the world's largest direct numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40377809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMHD / 高プラントル流体 / 熱伝達 / DNS / 乱流熱伝達 / 高プラントル数流体 / 直接数値計算
Research Abstract
Aiming to the development of the Magneto-Hydro-Dynamics (MHD) high-Pr heat transfer database under the design conditions of the next advanced blanket in Fusion Reactors, we have succeeded the large-scale direct numerical simulations (DNS) of a MHD turbulent flows on both vector- and scalar types massively parallel processing supercomputer systems. The maximum computational speed was measured up 21 Tflops and the sufficiently parallelization efficiency by using up to over thousands CPUs was achieved, and the obtained DNS results were validated by means of spectral analysis.