Fundamental research on quantitative evaluation method of thermal comfort under unsteady thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Yasushi  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50336004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体熱工学 / 非定常温熱環境 / 温冷感 / 熱的快適性 / 温蛎感
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the establishment of the quantitative evaluation method for the thermal comfort under an unsteady thermal environment, experimental study was carried out to clarify the correlation between human physiologic parameters and thermal sensation.
New evaluation method which can trace an unsteady behavior of thermal sensation with high accuracy was suggested. It was clarified that the unsteady change of the environmental temperature causes the increase or decrease of skin surface temperature and blood flow rate, and those changes of physiologic parameters are related to the transient behavior of the thermal sensation.