Numerical simulation and laser measurement for interaction between flame and walls of various materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00377839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面反応 / 予混合燃焼 / 壁面と火炎の干渉 / 熱流体 / レーザ計測 / 数値シミュレーション / OH-PLIF
Research Abstract
We investigated about flame-wall interaction by numerical simulations and experiments. The wall effects are caused by heat loss and surface reaction. The surface reaction on many common materials may weaken or quench the flames, although those for a catalytic wall can strengthen the flames.
As a numerical result, the quenching distance for the active wall conditions is larger than that for inert wall conditions, and the main reason of "the quenching" is heat loss to the wall, but the surface reaction affect the flame behavior in the immediate vicinity (less than quenching distance) of the wall. Experimental results also show that the difference among wall surface materials can affect distributions of chemical species, but flame properties, such as the flame position and the velocity when flame extinction, do not change when the wall is located in front of or behind the flame.