Analysis of passive scalar transport in complex turbulent flows based on superposition principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOURA Tomoya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱工学 / 乱流 / 熱物質移動 / 風洞実験 / 濃度変動計測 / 熱物質輸送
Research Abstract
In this study, we explore the turbulent transport of heat and mass in forced convection flows based on the superposition principle of a passive scalar. For this purpose, we experimentally investigate the effect of thermal and mass boundary conditions on the characteristics of temperature and concentration distributions. A slightly heated and an ethylene dispersed air flow with the same molecular density as air, which are expected with no buoyancy effect, are measured in a wind tunnel. Moreover, we developed measurement techniques to obtain the fluctuating temperature and concentration in turbulent flows with high measurement accuracy.