Development of analysis procedure for spray flame using the superposition of the flame structure appeared in spray flame formed by mono-dispersed spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70550151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords噴霧燃焼 / 粒度分布 / すす生成 / 平均粒径 / 噴霧火炎 / 微粒化 / すす / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 粒径分布 / 二次元レーザー誘起赤熱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental study for spray flame formed in counterflow field was conducted to clarify the effect of droplet size distribution on spray flame structure. The modified vibratory orifice atomizer was adopted to control the Sauter mean diameter and droplet size distribution without changing fuel flow rate and airflow rate. The soot formation area becomes small in the poly-dispersed spray. The reason of this trend stems from the population of diffusion-like flame structure in the spray flame. In addition, to propose an analyses procedure for discribing the spray flame structure using superposition of the flame structure appeared in mono-dispersed fuel spray, a dimensional direct numerical simulation was conducted. Results show that it can show the structure of group combustion in spray flame. However, this procedure tends to overestimate the combustion characteristics comes from spray with small droplet size spray.