Development of Multi-Scale Large Eddy Simulation Based on Velocity Reconstruction by Vortex Elements on the Domain Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ODA YUTAKA  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流伝熱の数値予測 / 乱流熱伝達 / LES / 乱流解析 / 複雑乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a numerical simulation method for predicting complex turbulent heat transfer fields was developed based on a LES (Large Eddy Simulation) method. Contrary to my initial expectations, the development of a velocity reconstruction method, which is based on vortex elements near the domain interfaces, was not accomplished perfectly. Instead, a multi-block LES method was newly developed based on three-dimensional interpolation techniques. By applying this method, a new concept of turbulent flow simulation, “concurrent simulation” was proposed and developed. The concurrent simulation technique was applied to investigate the effect of a slight change in the shape of turbulence promoters on the resultant turbulent heat transfer fields downstream the turbulators under the completely same fluctuating inflow fields for each turbulator.